Privacy Policy

GENERAL

31 Coventry Street and its subsidiaries maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning personal information it obtains. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information collected by 31 Coventry Street is for the purpose of providing goods and services to you for residential or commercial development purposes. Generally, we will obtain personal information from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you.

We may also collect information from you if you subscribe to any of our mail-outs or functions.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of 31 Coventry Street activities including other projects.

ACCESS

You may request to see that such information is correct and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemptions under The Act do not allow you this service. If 31 Coventry Street incurs any costs concerning access, we may charge a reasonable fee for such a service.

ACCURACY

31 Coventry Street takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information we have is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it. All personal information is kept within a secure environment. Information obtained in our computer database is protected and requires password access to designated personnel.

31